Facebook Twitter Pinterest
d3 HOUSING TOMORROW - The 2012 Competition Winners
Posted: Tuesday, March 06, 2012 |

The winners of the 2012 Housing Tomorrow competition were just announced. The annual competition promotes the exploration of contextual, cultural, and life cycle flows that offer new housing strategies for living in the future.

Sponsored by New York-based d3, the competition invites architects, designers, engineers, and students to collectively explore innovative approaches to residential urbanism, architecture, interiors, and designed objects.

Detail from the competition-winning proposal 'Woolopolis' by Hannes Frykholm and Henry Stephens (Sweden/New Zealand)

Click above image to view slideshow
Detail from the competition-winning proposal 'Woolopolis' by Hannes Frykholm and Henry Stephens (Sweden/New Zealand)

d3 Housing Tomorrow recognizes innovative strategies that challenge conventional housing typologies with emerging planning strategies, advanced technologies, and alternative materials. Competition submissions for 2012 reflect forces of globalization and adaptation, as well as the changing nature of visualization in academia and professional design practice.

The 2012 jury was composed of leaders of the academic and professional architecture and design community including: Jonus Ademovic, Principal of Archipelagos; Illya Azaroff, principal of plusLAB, Assistant Professor/CUNY, Adjunct Faculty School of Visual Arts; Sandra McKee, principal of Yoshihara McKee, Adjunct Assistant Professor/Columbia University & Fordham University; Marc Manack, principal of siloARD and Lecturer/Ohio State University; Ji Young Kim; member of J-SEArC/Columbia University; and Jorg Sieweke, Assistant Professor/University of Virginia. The competition was co-directed by Laura Garofalo, Assistant Profesor/SUNY Buffalo and winner of previous d3 Housing Tomorrow/d3 Natural Systems competitions; and Gregory Marinic, Director of Interior Architecture and Assistant Professor/University of Houston. The jury selected three winners and twelve honorable mentions.

First Place: Woolopolis
Hannes Frykholm and Henry Stephens (Sweden/New Zealand)

First Prize was awarded to Hannes Frykholm and Henry Stephens, a team from Sweden and New Zealand, for their project ‘Woolopolis’. The project rethinks various aspects of New Zealan’s wool economy and combines processing facilities, lofted housing units, and a market functioning as the communal center of a networked live-work community.

First Place: Woolopolis by Hannes Frykholm and Henry Stephens (Sweden/New Zealand)

Click above image to view slideshow
First Place: Woolopolis by Hannes Frykholm and Henry Stephens (Sweden/New Zealand)

First Place: Woolopolis by Hannes Frykholm and Henry Stephens (Sweden/New Zealand)

Click above image to view slideshow
First Place: Woolopolis by Hannes Frykholm and Henry Stephens (Sweden/New Zealand)

Second Place: Honeycombed Transformation
Chih-Wei Hsu (Taiwan)

Second Prize was awarded to Chih-Wei Hsu from Taiwan for ‘Honeycombed Transformation’. The project addresses integrated housing communities that lessen the carbon footprint by establishing a high-density living environment minimizing impact on surrounding natural territories.

Second Place: Honeycombed Transformation by Chih-Wei Hsu (Taiwan)

Click above image to view slideshow
Second Place: Honeycombed Transformation by Chih-Wei Hsu (Taiwan)

Second Place: Honeycombed Transformation by Chih-Wei Hsu (Taiwan)

Click above image to view slideshow
Second Place: Honeycombed Transformation by Chih-Wei Hsu (Taiwan)

Third Plcae: Invertec House
Danielle Apap, Lishi Li, Miguel Silva Santisteban (Australia)

Third Prize was award to Danielle Apap, Lishi Li, and Miguel Silva Santisteban, a team from Australia, for their project ‘Invertec House’. The project reconsiders privacy thresholds, providing opportunities for the house to mediate between public and communal realms.

Third Plcae: Invertec House by Danielle Apap, Lishi Li, Miguel Silva Santisteban (Australia)

Click above image to view slideshow
Third Plcae: Invertec House by Danielle Apap, Lishi Li, Miguel Silva Santisteban (Australia)

Third Plcae: Invertec House by Danielle Apap, Lishi Li, Miguel Silva Santisteban (Australia)

Click above image to view slideshow
Third Plcae: Invertec House by Danielle Apap, Lishi Li, Miguel Silva Santisteban (Australia)

Twelve Special Mentions were selected in various typology-specific categories including:

  • Sustainable New York Award: ‘Hobo Corp.’, Jodi McLeod, Natasha Gershfield, William Allen, Rongxiao Han (UK/China);
  • High-Density Housing: ‘Noah Tower’, Pei Ru Li, Kaining Peng, Chen Liang (China);
  • Medium-Density Housing: ‘Mountain Band-Aid’, Yiting Shen, Nanjue Wang, Ji Xia, Zihan Wang (China);
  • Low-Density Housing: ‘Urban Green House’, Rebecca Ryan Wall (USA);
  • Suburban Intervention: ‘High-Density Tucson’, Mohammad Askarzadeh, Parisa Mansourian (Iran);
  • Master Planning: ‘unBuffer Zone’, Natalia Christodoulou, Miranda Savva, Fatmagul Oge, Lei Bao (Cyprus/China);
  • Adaptive Reuse: ‘Boom Blox’ Andrea Giordano, Alim Saleh, Kieran Bruce, William Garforth-Bles, Danae Razou (UK);
  • Interior Architecture: ‘Factory Reconstruction’ Qi Zhang, Shuo Li, Zihe Deng (China);
  • Single-Family/Modular: ‘Furtive Hut’, Gonzalo del Val (Spain);
  • Alternative Typology: ‘Symbiotic City’, J.Y. Chan, S.L. Chau, H.W. Cheung, M.T. Chow (Hong Kong);
  • Director’s Choice: ‘Metabolic Renewal’, Majid Behboudi, Arash Nourkeyhani, Mark Ross, Paul Harrison (Canada);
  • Director’s Choice: Moving Dove Wu Hao, Shen Shuangzhi, Zhu Xiaozhi (China).

Check the image gallery below to see the Honorable Mentions in detail.

A publication of winning projects and selected competition submissions will be published by d3 in Spring 2012.

Special Mention, Sustainable New York Award: ‘Hobo Corp.’, Jodi McLeod, Natasha Gershfield, William Allen, Rongxiao Han (UK/China) Special Mention, High-Density Housing: ‘Noah Tower’, Pei Ru Li, Kaining Peng, Chen Liang (China) Special Mention, Medium-Density Housing: ‘Mountain Band-Aid’, Yiting Shen, Nanjue Wang, Ji Xia, Zihan Wang (China) Special Mention, Low-Density Housing: ‘Urban Green House’, Rebecca Ryan Wall (USA) Special Mention, Suburban Intervention: ‘High-Density Tucson’, Mohammad Askarzadeh, Parisa Mansourian (Iran) Special Mention, Master Planning: ‘unBuffer Zone’, Natalia Christodoulou, Miranda Savva, Fatmagul Oge, Lei Bao (Cyprus/China) Special Mention, Adaptive Reuse: ‘Boom Blox’ Andrea Giordano, Alim Saleh, Kieran Bruce, William Garforth-Bles, Danae Razou (UK) Special Mention, Interior Architecture: ‘Factory Reconstruction’ Qi Zhang, Shuo Li, Zihe Deng (China) Special Mention, Single-Family/Modular: ‘Furtive Hut’, Gonzalo del Val (Spain)
Special Mention, Alternative Typology: ‘Symbiotic City’, J.Y. Chan, S.L. Chau, H.W. Cheung, M.T. Chow (Hong Kong) Special Mention, Director’s Choice: ‘Metabolic Renewal’, Majid Behboudi, Arash Nourkeyhani, Mark Ross, Paul Harrison (Canada) Special Mention, Director’s Choice: 'Moving Dove', Wu Hao, Shen Shuangzhi, Zhu Xiaozhi (China)


Comments:
Batman
Wednesday, March 07, 2012
Housing tomorrow? 2012? More like 1912

Pete the Eis
Eisenman complex, Cayman Is.
Thursday, March 08, 2012
Yo at least I still have my parents.

shepherd
Saturday, March 10, 2012
Please, can we stop with the sheep?

Featured Competitions:
image
Register/Submit: Sep 1
image
Register: Sep 30 / Submit: Oct 21
image
Register: May 25 / Submit: Jul 13
image
Register: Jul 6 / Submit: Jul 30

Search News by Keyword:
Advertisement