Facebook Twitter Pinterest
Gowanus by Design: WATER_WORKS Competition Winners
Posted: Wednesday, February 13, 2013 |

Winning projects in three categories have been announced in Gowanus by Design's latest competition, WATER_WORKS. The brief called for solutions specific to Brooklyn's Gowanus area that simultaneously explored the role of water in recreation, quotidian uses, and in contaminated urban environments, and demonstrated how a redesigned community center and retention facility represent a more progressive view of the city's infrastructure.

Detail of the winning project in the category Community Programming:

Click above image to view slideshow
Detail of the winning project in the category Community Programming: "Flood Courts Gowanus" by Josip Zaninović, Krešimir Renić, Ana Ranogajec, Tamara Marić, and Branko Palić from Zagreb, Croatia

The competition jury comprised Richard Plunz, Pofessor, Columbia University GSAPP & Director, Urban Design Lab; David J. Lewis, Founding Partner, LTL Architects; Robert M Rogers, Founding Partner, Rogers Marvel Architects; Andrew Simons, Chairman, Gowanus Canal Conservancy; and Joel Towers, Dean, Parsons The New School For Design.

While reviewing the over 150 submissions, the jurors agreed that no single entry fully addressed the multitude of challenges presented by the competition brief and therefore decided to award winners in three categories instead: Urban Ecology, Architectural Design, and Community Programming.

Following are the winning projects in the three categories:

Category: Urban Ecology

1st Place: Water_Works
Studio TJOA: Audrey Worden, Alex Worden; Brooklyn, New York

Click above image to view slideshow
1st Place: Water_Works Studio TJOA: Audrey Worden, Alex Worden; Brooklyn, New York

1st Place: Water_Works
Studio TJOA: Audrey Worden, Alex Worden; Brooklyn, New York

Honorable Mention: Modular Floodplain and Community Center
Pilot Projects: Scott Francisco, James Wilson, Drew Powers; New York, New York

Click above image to view slideshow
Honorable Mention: Modular Floodplain and Community Center Pilot Projects: Scott Francisco, James Wilson, Drew Powers; New York, New York

Honorable Mention: Modular Floodplain and Community Center
Pilot Projects: Scott Francisco, James Wilson, Drew Powers; New York, New York

Honorable Mention: Watering Mound
Urban Playground: Bhujon Kang, Andre Bighorse; Phoenix, Arizona

Click above image to view slideshow
Honorable Mention: Watering Mound Urban Playground: Bhujon Kang, Andre Bighorse; Phoenix, Arizona

Honorable Mention: Watering Mound
Urban Playground: Bhujon Kang, Andre Bighorse; Phoenix, Arizona

 

Category: Architectural Design

1st Place: HARVEST(IN)Gowanus
Amanda Gann (student); Knoxville, Tennessee

Click above image to view slideshow
1st Place: HARVEST(IN)Gowanus Amanda Gann (student); Knoxville, Tennessee

1st Place: HARVEST(IN)Gowanus
Amanda Gann (student); Knoxville, Tennessee

2nd Place: in[filtration]
Andrea Deberry and Michele Niaki (students); Urbana-Champaign, Illinois

Click above image to view slideshow
2nd Place: in[filtration] Andrea Deberry and Michele Niaki (students); Urbana-Champaign, Illinois

2nd Place: in[filtration]
Andrea Deberry and Michele Niaki (students); Urbana-Champaign, Illinois

Honorable Mention: Responsibility
CBE: Shu Kuei Hsu (student); Seattle, Washington

Click above image to view slideshow
Honorable Mention: Responsibility CBE: Shu Kuei Hsu (student); Seattle, Washington

Honorable Mention: Responsibility
CBE: Shu Kuei Hsu (student); Seattle, Washington

 

Category: Community Programming

1st Place: Flood Courts Gowanus
Josip Zaninović, Krešimir Renić, Ana Ranogajec, Tamara Marić, Branko Palić; Zagreb, Croatia

Click above image to view slideshow
1st Place: Flood Courts Gowanus Josip Zaninović, Krešimir Renić, Ana Ranogajec, Tamara Marić, Branko Palić; Zagreb, Croatia

1st Place: Flood Courts Gowanus
Josip Zaninović, Krešimir Renić, Ana Ranogajec, Tamara Marić, Branko Palić; Zagreb, Croatia

2nd Place: POOL LOOP
Morcillo + Pallares arquitectos: Ana Morcillo Pallares and Jonathan Rule; Murcia, Spain

Click above image to view slideshow
2nd Place: POOL LOOP Morcillo + Pallares arquitectos: Ana Morcillo Pallares and Jonathan Rule; Murcia, Spain

2nd Place: POOL LOOP
Morcillo + Pallares arquitectos: Ana Morcillo Pallares and Jonathan Rule; Murcia, Spain

Honorable Mention: Water_Works Gowanus Canal Community Center
Joseph Barrick (student); Washington, DC

Click above image to view slideshow
Honorable Mention: Water_Works Gowanus Canal Community Center Joseph Barrick (student); Washington, DC

Honorable Mention: Water_Works Gowanus Canal Community Center
Joseph Barrick (student); Washington, DC

All images courtesy of Gowanus by Design.



Comments:
Featured Competitions:
image
Register: Jul 6 / Submit: Jul 30
image
Register: May 25 / Submit: Jul 13
image
Register: Sep 30 / Submit: Oct 21
image
Register/Submit: Sep 1

Search News by Keyword:
Advertisement