Facebook Twitter Pinterest
RIBA Announces 2008 Award Winners
Posted: Saturday, May 31, 2008 |

The best new buildings in Britain were announced this week through the annual RIBA Regional Awards.

These are the 92 winners by region:



The 2008 RIBA Award winners for London are:

Arts and Leisure

Cremorne Riverside Centre: Sarah Wigglesworth Architects

Lawn Tennis Association’s National Tennis Centre: Hopkins Architects

Rivington Place: Adjaye Associate

image

Royal Festival Hall: Allies and Morrison (Photo: Peter Cook)

Royal Observatory: Allies and Morrison

The Sackler Crossing: John Pawson

Wembley Stadium: World Stadium Team: Foster & Partners / HOK Sport



Commerical

image

St Pancras International: Alastair Lansley, Union Railways (Photo: Paul Childs)

Terminal 5, Heathrow Airport: Roger Stirk Harbour & Partners



Community and Healthcare

Coin Street Neighbourhood Centre: Haworth Tompkins



Private House

A House for an Art Collector: Ash Sakula Architects

Garden Apartment: Gianni Botsford Architects

Glass & Timber Houses, Dulwich: Hampson Williams

Herringbone Houses: Alison Brooks Architects

Hesmondhalgh HouseP: Studio Bednarski

The Long House: Keith Williams Architects

Vicco’s Tower: 51% Studios



Multiple Dwelling

DKH: John Smart Architects

Bourbon Lane: Cartwright Pickard Architects in association with B&C Architects



Education

Birkbeck College, Centre for Film & Media Studies: Surface Architects

Classroom of the Future: Gollifer Langston Architects

John Glasworthy Building: John McAslan & Partners

Richard Feilden House, Queen Mary, University of London: Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios

St Marylebone School Performing Arts Facility: Gumuchdjian Architects

Sunshine House: Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

Westminster Academy at the Naim Dangoor Centre: Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

William Bellamy Children’s Centre: DSDHA



Mixed Use

Adelaide Wharf: Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

The Johnson Building: Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

image

RIBA London Building of the Year: Westminster Academy at the Naim Dangoor Centre by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris (Photo: Tim Soar)

RIBA London Special Award: the Sackler Crossing in the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, by John Pawson

London Public Space Award: refurbishment of the Royal Festival Hall by Allies and Morrison

Client of the Year: Queen Mary University of London for Richard Feilden House, by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios

RIBA London and English Heritage Award for a Building in an Historic Context: St Pancras International, restored by Alastair Lansley (for Union Railways)



The 2008 RIBA award winners for Scotland are:

image

BBC Scotland at Pacific Quay, Glasgow: David Chipperfield Architects (Photo: David Woods/PR)

Castlemilk Stables, Glasgow: Elder and Cannon Architects

image

New Arts Faculty Building, University of St Andrews: Reiach and Hall Architects (Photo: Reiach and Hall Architects)

Pier Arts Centre, Victoria Street, Stromness: Reiach and Hall Architects

Todlaw Supported Housing, Duns: Oliver Chapman Architects



The 2008 RIBA award winners for Northern Ireland are:

image

The Meter House: twenty two over seven (Photo: twenty two over seven)

Orchard Building: Scott Wilson

Private house: twenty two over seven

Spire of Hope, St Annes Cathedral: Colin Conn Architects/Robert Jamison Architects

Strule Arts Centre: Kennedy FitzGerald & Associates



The 2008 RIBA award winner for the North East are:

Alnwick Garden Pavilion: Hopkins Architects

Bamburgh Clinic: MAAP Architects Ltd

Lifestyle Academy: RMJM Scotland



The 2008 RIBA award winners for the North West are:

Abito Apartments: BDP

Arena & Convention Centre (ACC) Liverpool: Wilkinson Eyre

image

The Bluecoat: biq

Chimney Pot Park: Shed KM

Guest Street Housing: De Metz Forbes Knight Architects Ltd

image

Hilton Tower: Ian Simpson Architects (Photo: Christopher Thomond)

John Rylands University Library: Austin-Smith Lord

Lancaster University Post Graduate Statistics Centre: John McAslan & Partners

image

Manchester Civil Justice Centre: Denton Corker Marshall (Photo: Tim Griffiths)

Private House North West: Stephenson Bell Architects

Small Animal Teaching Hospital, University of Liverpool: Sheppard Robson



The 2008 RIBA award winners for the South are:

Oxley Park, Milton Keynes: Roger Stirk Harbour & Partners

image

National Film and TV School, Beaconsfield: Glenn Howells Architect (Photo: James Brittain)

Winchester Discovery Centre: Hampshire County Council Architecture & Design Services

image

University Centre, Winchester University: Design Engine Architects (Photo: Keith Collie)

Pinewood Infant School, Farnborough: Hampshire County Council Architecture & Design Services

The Listed Wind Tunnels, Farnborough: Julian Harrap Architects

University College Boathouse, Oxford: Belsize Architects

North Wall Arts Centre, Oxford: Haworth Tomkins



The 2008 RIBA award winners for the South West are:

Roland Levinsky Building, University of Plymouth: The Building Design Partnership and Henning Larsen Architects

Newlyn Art Gallery, Penzance: MUMA Architects

image

The Exchange, Penzance: MUMA Architects (Photo: Peter Freeman)



The 2008 RIBA award winners for the South East are:

De La Warr Pavilion restoration, Bexhill-on-Sea, East Sussex: John McAslan & Partners

The Lightbox, Woking, Surrey: Marks Barfield Architects

image

East Beach Café, Littlehampton, West Sussex: Heatherwick Studio



The 2008 RIBA award winners for Wessex are:

Out of the Hat: Architecton

Bristol Brunel Academy: Wilkinson Eyre Architects

Mirldown House, Wiltshire: Stan Bolt

Bryanston School’s Sanger Building for Science & Mathematics: Hopkins Architects

Baden Powell Outdoor Centre on Brownsea Island: Wilkinson King Architects



The 2008 RIBA award winners for the West Midlands are:

Holloway Circus Tower: Ian Simpson Architects

Fort Dunlop, Birmingham: shedkm

Kings School Library, Worcester: Associated Architects

Extension to the Belgrade Theatre, Coventr: Stanton Williams

Aston Martin Design Studio, Gaydon: Weedon Partnership

Wolverhampton Art Gallery: Purcell Miller Tritton

St Jude’s Primary School, Wolverhampton: Baart Harries Newall



The 2008 RIBA Award winners for the East are:

Wysing Arts Centre, Bourn, Cambridge: Hawkins Brown

Accordia, Cambridge: Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios, Alison Brooks Architects, and Maccreanor Lavington Architects

Thomas Deacon Academy, Peterborough: Foster & Partners

Ivor Crewe Lecture Hall, University of Essex, Colchester, Essex: Patel Taylor

Trinity Park Events Centre, Suffolk Showground, Ipswich, Suffolk: Van Heyningen and Haward Architects

Theatre Royal, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk: Levitt Bernstein Associates

Clarendon Muse, Watford: Tim Ronalds Architects

Private House, St Albans: Simon Condor Associates



The 2008 RIBA award winners for the East Midlands are:

image

Old Market Square, Nottingham: Gustafson Porter (Photo: Dominic H)

SciTec Building at Oundle School, Peterborough: Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios



The 2008 RIBA award winner for Wales is:

image

Blaenavon World Heritage Centre: Purcell Miller Tritton (Photo: Neil Wall)



The 2008 RIBA award winners for Yorkshire are:

Canon Popham Foundation Unit: DSDHA

Information Commons: RMJM



Tags for this entry:
europe, united kingdom, results, awards, riba
Comments:
iraj
Tehran
Friday, November 21, 2008
Dear Sir
Immaginavo che l'architettura inglese abbia avuto un progresso molto piu importante e piu di avanguardia .
Io ancora penso agli architetti come James Stirlin e piu indietro costruzioni di Nash etc ...Io sono un architetto Italo Iraniano ed insegno nelle facolta' di architettura di Tehran ed intorni .
Vogliamo avere dei esempi piu abitabile e piu sostenibile per l'uomo povero di oggi e non delle costruzioni che uno si sente in disagio ad avvicinarli perche appartengono ad una qualcuni ma a tutti .
Grazie

Featured Competitions:
image
Register: Sep 30 / Submit: Oct 21
image
Register: Jul 6 / Submit: Jul 30
image
Register: May 25 / Submit: Jul 13
image
Register/Submit: Sep 1

Search News by Keyword:
Advertisement