Facebook Twitter Pinterest
STREET 2020, Tallinn Vision Competition Winners
Posted: Monday, August 08, 2011 |

The winning entries have been announced in the Tallinn Architecture Biennale (TAB) Vision Competition STREET 2020. Organized by the Estonian Architecture Centre and the City of Tallinn, this open international competition invited students, architects, landscape architects and planners to focus on the hybrid issue of 'Landscape Urbanism' applied to Estonia's capitol city: battling heavy traffic congestion while improving the quality of urban life for pedestrians and cyclists.

View this competition brief:

Update! View this related article:

Detail from the competition-winning project

Click above image to view slideshow
Detail from the competition-winning project "Peer-to-Peer" by Warren Techentin Architecture (WTARCH): Warren Techentin, Brent Nishimoto, Christina Hwang, Andrew Kim, Ahad Basravi, Carrie Smith, Aaron Yip

The competition jury included Eva Castro, Architect (AA School, Plasmastudio, Groundlab, UK); Endrik Mänd, Chief Architect (City of Tallinn); and secretary Mari-Liis Vunder (Estonian Centre of Architecture).

The competition received 34 qualifying entries from Japan, Bangladesh, Turkey, Italy, Poland, USA, Austria, Lithuania, Estonia and other countries.

The STREET 2020 exhibition will be open from August 17 until September 11 at the basement hall of the Estonian Architecture Museum. The STREET 2020 awarding ceremony together with the catalogue presentation will be held during the Tallinn Architecture Biennale on September 8 at the Estonian Architecture Museum.

These are the winning projects:

1st Prize: Peer-to-Peer
Authors: Warren Techentin Architecture (WTARCH): Warren Techentin, Brent Nishimoto, Christina Hwang, Andrew Kim, Ahad Basravi, Carrie Smith, Aaron Yip

1st Prize: Peer-to-Peer

Click above image to view slideshow
1st Prize: Peer-to-Peer

1st Prize: Peer-to-Peer

Click above image to view slideshow
1st Prize: Peer-to-Peer

 

2nd Prize: The Urban Lobby
Authors: Kenneth Li, Mark Craven, Fraser Moor

2nd Prize: The Urban Lobby

Click above image to view slideshow
2nd Prize: The Urban Lobby

2nd Prize: The Urban Lobby

Click above image to view slideshow
2nd Prize: The Urban Lobby

 

3rd Prize: Street Magnetism
Authors: Kristi Grišakov (Aalto University Centre for Urban & Regional Studies), Liis Bormeister, Kristjan Männigo, Joonas Saan / OÜ Ars Projekt

3rd Prize: Street Magnetism

Click above image to view slideshow
3rd Prize: Street Magnetism

3rd Prize: Street Magnetism

Click above image to view slideshow
3rd Prize: Street Magnetism

 

See the three winners of an Honorable Mention in the image gallery below.

Honorable Mention: Jack the Rabbit by Pawel Artur Pietkun Honorable Mention: Jack the Rabbit by Pawel Artur Pietkun Honorable Mention: Le Corb by Joanna-Maria Helinurm, Michael Thomas Lamprides II Honorable Mention: Le Corb by Joanna-Maria Helinurm, Michael Thomas Lamprides II Honorable Mention: Meter and Demeter by Alvin Järving Honorable Mention: Meter and Demeter by Alvin Järving


Comments:
Featured Competitions:
image
Register: Jul 6 / Submit: Jul 30
image
Register: May 25 / Submit: Jul 13
image
Register: Sep 30 / Submit: Oct 21
image
Register/Submit: Sep 1

Search News by Keyword:
Advertisement