Facebook Twitter Pinterest
Winners of the d3 Natural Systems 2013 competition
Posted: Monday, October 07, 2013 |

The winners for the d3 Natural Systems 2013 competition have finally been announced! The international competition challenged architects, designers, engineers, and students everywhere to investigate the potential in nature-based, sustainable practices and solutions to apply in urbanism, architecture, and design.

Three winners and 14 special mentions were selected by the jury, which consisted of architects and designers all involved in sustainable practices and computational research.

  • First prize - $1,250 USD : Water Aerial by Christian Bobsin, Michael Eberl | Germany
  • Second prize - $1,000 USD: Working Tidal by Erin Saven, Ryan Rebecca Wall | USA
  • Third prize - $750 USD: Vault Belt by Masood Shahverdi, Sima Shahverdi, Majid Adab | IRAN-USA

This year's jury members featured Mark Gardner, University of Pennsylvania; Sandra McKee, Yoshihara McKee Architects/Columbia University; Illya Azaroff, City University of New York; Nina Freedman, Shigeru Ban Architects; and Jieun Yang, Shigeru Ban Architects.

Take a look at the winning projects below.

Detail of the winning project Water Aerial by Christian Bobsin, Michael Eberl | GERMANY

Click above image to view slideshow
Detail of the winning project Water Aerial by Christian Bobsin, Michael Eberl | GERMANY

First prize: Water Aerial by Christian Bobsin, Michael Eberl | GERMANY

Click above image to view slideshow
First prize: Water Aerial by Christian Bobsin, Michael Eberl | GERMANY

Second prize: Working Tidal by Erin Saven, Ryan Rebecca Wall | USA

Click above image to view slideshow
Second prize: Working Tidal by Erin Saven, Ryan Rebecca Wall | USA

Third prize: Vault Belt by Masood Shahverdi, Sima Shahverdi, Majid Adab | IRAN-USA

Click above image to view slideshow
Third prize: Vault Belt by Masood Shahverdi, Sima Shahverdi, Majid Adab | IRAN-USA

SPECIAL MENTION - ALTERNATIVE ENERGY: Powerscape by Otto Ng | HONG KONG

Click above image to view slideshow
SPECIAL MENTION - ALTERNATIVE ENERGY: Powerscape by Otto Ng | HONG KONG

SPECIAL MENTION - ALTERNATIVE INFRASTRUCTURE: Waterfall Towers by Nikolaos Karintzaidis | GREECE

Click above image to view slideshow
SPECIAL MENTION - ALTERNATIVE INFRASTRUCTURE: Waterfall Towers by Nikolaos Karintzaidis | GREECE

SPECIAL MENTION - ECOLOGICAL SYSTEMS ENHANCEMENT: Cloud Magnet by Justin Bernard, Michael Farinella, Rashida Ng, Sneha Patel, Malgorzata Primavera, Caroline Wineburg | USA

Click above image to view slideshow
SPECIAL MENTION - ECOLOGICAL SYSTEMS ENHANCEMENT: Cloud Magnet by Justin Bernard, Michael Farinella, Rashida Ng, Sneha Patel, Malgorzata Primavera, Caroline Wineburg | USA

SPECIAL MENTION - ECOSYSTEM REGENERATION: Water is the Petroleum of the Future by Karen Eva Azagoury Lutwak | COSTA RICA

Click above image to view slideshow
SPECIAL MENTION - ECOSYSTEM REGENERATION: Water is the Petroleum of the Future by Karen Eva Azagoury Lutwak | COSTA RICA

SPECIAL MENTION: NATURAL/BUILT SYSTEMS INTEGRATION: Durat Ion by Jaclyn L. Spokojny, John Johnston | USA

Click above image to view slideshow
SPECIAL MENTION: NATURAL/BUILT SYSTEMS INTEGRATION: Durat Ion by Jaclyn L. Spokojny, John Johnston | USA

SPECIAL MENTION: DYSTOPIAN FUTURE:  Manifesto: Urban Decay to Infinite Recycling by Diana-Carmen Bogdan, Eva-Patricia Bus | ROMANIA

Click above image to view slideshow
SPECIAL MENTION: DYSTOPIAN FUTURE: Manifesto: Urban Decay to Infinite Recycling by Diana-Carmen Bogdan, Eva-Patricia Bus | ROMANIA

SPECIAL MENTION - NEW YORK AWARD: Iron Lung by Arman Hosseini, Sam Rosen | USA

Click above image to view slideshow
SPECIAL MENTION - NEW YORK AWARD: Iron Lung by Arman Hosseini, Sam Rosen | USA

SPECIAL MENTION - RESIDENTIAL INTERVENTION: Primeval Symbiosis by Konrad Wojcik | POLAND

Click above image to view slideshow
SPECIAL MENTION - RESIDENTIAL INTERVENTION: Primeval Symbiosis by Konrad Wojcik | POLAND

SPECIAL MENTION: RESOURCE ENHANCEMENT: Water Stelae by Trevor Jordan, Luke Laverty, Derrick Whitmire | USA

Click above image to view slideshow
SPECIAL MENTION: RESOURCE ENHANCEMENT: Water Stelae by Trevor Jordan, Luke Laverty, Derrick Whitmire | USA

SPECIAL MENTION: URBAN REMEDIATION: Soil: The Future Life of the Oil Refinery by Aga Zagorska | UK

Click above image to view slideshow
SPECIAL MENTION: URBAN REMEDIATION: Soil: The Future Life of the Oil Refinery by Aga Zagorska | UK

SPECIAL MENTION: URBAN LANDSCAPE INTERVENTION: Spontaneous Urban Plants by David Seiter, Lois Farningham, Zenobia Meckley, Kate Rodgers, Brett Kordenbrock, Koung Jin Cho | USA

Click above image to view slideshow
SPECIAL MENTION: URBAN LANDSCAPE INTERVENTION: Spontaneous Urban Plants by David Seiter, Lois Farningham, Zenobia Meckley, Kate Rodgers, Brett Kordenbrock, Koung Jin Cho | USA

SPECIAL MENTION - DIRECTORS' CHOICE: Desert Pot by Taehoon Song | KOREA

Click above image to view slideshow
SPECIAL MENTION - DIRECTORS' CHOICE: Desert Pot by Taehoon Song | KOREA

SPECIAL MENTION: DIRECTORS' CHOICE: Cliff Dwellings by Román J. Cordero Tovar, Izbeth K. Mendoza Fragoso, Eric Israel Dorantes, Daniel Justino Rodríguez | MEXICO

Click above image to view slideshow
SPECIAL MENTION: DIRECTORS' CHOICE: Cliff Dwellings by Román J. Cordero Tovar, Izbeth K. Mendoza Fragoso, Eric Israel Dorantes, Daniel Justino Rodríguez | MEXICO

SPECIAL MENTION - DIRECTORS' CHOICE: Synthetic Tropisms by Efthymia Kasimati, Eleanna Panagoulia | GREECE

Click above image to view slideshow
SPECIAL MENTION - DIRECTORS' CHOICE: Synthetic Tropisms by Efthymia Kasimati, Eleanna Panagoulia | GREECE

The jury was hosted by the Fordham University Department of Visual Arts in their Manhattan facilities.

The program, developed by co-directors Gregory Marinic, Director of Interior Architecture and Assistant Professor of Architecture in the Gerald D. Hines College of Architecture at the University of Houston; and Ji Young Kim, member of the J-SEArC research group at Columbia.

All images courtesy of d3.

Click here for more info.



Comments:
Featured Competitions:
image
Register/Submit: Oct 17
image
Register/Submit: Oct 14
image
Register: Jan 13 / Submit: Jan 27
image
Register/Submit: Oct 15
image
Register: Nov 23 / Submit: Nov 30
image
Register/Submit: Nov 3
image
Register: Sep 8 / Submit: Oct 1

Search News by Keyword:
Advertisement