Facebook Twitter Pinterest
Winners of the [LONDON] Olympic Games Information Pavilion Competition
Posted: Monday, July 18, 2011 |

Winners have been announced in the  [LONDON] Information Pavilion. The international ideas competition, hosted by [AC-CA], invited architects and architecture students to design a temporary, freestanding information pavilion within the world famous Trafalgar Square in the Heart of London during the 2012 Olympic Games.

Detail from the First Prize-winning board by Jose Carlos Cruz, Ines Guedes, Miguel Santos, Antonio Cruz from Portugal

Click above image to view slideshow
Detail from the First Prize-winning board by Jose Carlos Cruz, Ines Guedes, Miguel Santos, Antonio Cruz from Portugal

Although there are no plans for the Information Pavilion to be built, the competition aims to mainly encourage and reward design excellence at a small scale which integrates function, structure, details and the spirit of the games, as well as encourage the employment of sustainable design in all aspects of the proposal.

The jury included Matthew Lloyd (Architect, United Kingdom), Brigitte Lodolini (Architect/Lecturer, France), and Juan Carlos Sanchez Rodriguez (Architect, Colombia).

Here are the three winning concepts:

1st Place: Jose Carlos Cruz, Ines Guedes, Miguel Santos, Antonio Cruz (Portugal)

Click above image to view slideshow
1st Place: Jose Carlos Cruz, Ines Guedes, Miguel Santos, Antonio Cruz (Portugal)

2nd Place: OH!SOM architects / Stephanie Durniak, Marie Fade, Baptiste Franceschi (France)

Click above image to view slideshow
2nd Place: OH!SOM architects / Stephanie Durniak, Marie Fade, Baptiste Franceschi (France)

3rd Place: Dowling Duncan / Matthew Clare, Rob Duncan, Krista Mollion, Nikolay Grozev (United States)

Click above image to view slideshow
3rd Place: Dowling Duncan / Matthew Clare, Rob Duncan, Krista Mollion, Nikolay Grozev (United States)

Check the image gallery below for the seven Honorable Mention winners. Images via [AC-CA].

Honorable Mention: Kurtis and partners / Vlado Hrivnak, Miroslav Gabriel Sedlak, Marta Bimova, Iveta Kollarikova (Czech Republic) Honorable Mention: Yasuhiro Yoshida, Masafumi Yanada (Japan) Honorable Mention: Sang-Uk Park, Heeyun Bang (South Korea) Honorable Mention: Nuno Fontarra (The Netherlands) Honorable Mention: Lee Dongsub, Park Jinyoung, Choi Heonyoung (South Korea) Honorable Mention: Shahram Agaajani, Thierry Cruchten, Serge Schmitgen, Matthieu Ristic (Luxembourg) Honorable Mention: Sachin Bhoite, Chintan Raveshia, Ahmad Harun (United Kingdom)


Comments:
jonhy
Spain
Wednesday, August 10, 2011
The winner is really childish and conceptually very literal, there were better proposals between the selected ones.

Somebody knows if it is going to be build?

Featured Competitions:
image
Register: May 25 / Submit: Jul 13
image
Register: Jul 6 / Submit: Jul 30
image
Register/Submit: Sep 1
image
Register: Sep 30 / Submit: Oct 21

Search News by Keyword:
Advertisement