Facebook Twitter Pinterest
Winners of the NEXT LANDMARK 2013 Competition
Posted: Wednesday, July 17, 2013 |

Three category winners have been selected in the NEXT LANDMARK 2013 competition, the second edition of the international contest for new millennium graduates organized by Floornature. Young participating architects and designers could submit their work to one of the three categories – First Work, Research, and Photography.

The 2013 jury comprised Esteban Suárez (BNKR Arquitectura); Julien de Smedt (JDS Architects); Luca Molinari (Architect, historian and critic); Federica Minozzi (Chairperson of Floornature); Angelo Maggi (Architect, IUAV and IUSVE professor); Paolo Schianchi (Architect, Editor-in-chief of Floornature); and Aldo Colonetti (Editor-in-chief of Ottagono).

Winner - First Work: Shoko Murakaji: House on Iriomote Island, Japan

Click above image to view slideshow
Winner - First Work: Shoko Murakaji: House on Iriomote Island, Japan

Winner - First Work: Shoko Murakaji, Japan
House on Iriomote Island, Japan

Winner - First Work: Shoko Murakaji: House on Iriomote Island, Japan

Click above image to view slideshow
Winner - First Work: Shoko Murakaji: House on Iriomote Island, Japan

Winner - First Work: Shoko Murakaji: House on Iriomote Island, Japan

Click above image to view slideshow
Winner - First Work: Shoko Murakaji: House on Iriomote Island, Japan

Winner - Research: Nataly Abramova, Russia
Study of Contemporary Art Centers (CAC)

Winner - Research: Nataly Abramova: Study of Contemporary Art Centers (CAC)

Click above image to view slideshow
Winner - Research: Nataly Abramova: Study of Contemporary Art Centers (CAC)

Winner - Research: Nataly Abramova: Study of Contemporary Art Centers (CAC)

Click above image to view slideshow
Winner - Research: Nataly Abramova: Study of Contemporary Art Centers (CAC)

Winner - Research: Nataly Abramova: Study of Contemporary Art Centers (CAC)

Click above image to view slideshow
Winner - Research: Nataly Abramova: Study of Contemporary Art Centers (CAC)

Winner - Photography: Hugo Soo, Canada
Investigation of "Next" Landmarks

Winner - Photography: Hugo Soo: Investigation of

Click above image to view slideshow
Winner - Photography: Hugo Soo: Investigation of "Next" Landmarks

Winner - Photography: Hugo Soo: Investigation of

Click above image to view slideshow
Winner - Photography: Hugo Soo: Investigation of "Next" Landmarks

Winner - Photography: Hugo Soo: Investigation of

Click above image to view slideshow
Winner - Photography: Hugo Soo: Investigation of "Next" Landmarks

The jury also awarded two Special Mentions in each category. Following are the six Special Mention winners.

Special Mention - First Work: Giorgi Khmaladze, Georgia

Click above image to view slideshow
Special Mention - First Work: Giorgi Khmaladze, Georgia

Special Mention - First Work: Michiya Tsukano, Japan

Click above image to view slideshow
Special Mention - First Work: Michiya Tsukano, Japan

Special Mention - Research: Aries Cheng, Hong Kong

Click above image to view slideshow
Special Mention - Research: Aries Cheng, Hong Kong

Special Mention - Research: Gabrielle Phillips, Australia

Click above image to view slideshow
Special Mention - Research: Gabrielle Phillips, Australia

Special Mention - Photography: Pedro Gabriel, Portugal

Click above image to view slideshow
Special Mention - Photography: Pedro Gabriel, Portugal

Special Mention - Photography: Marco Fogarolo, Italy

Click above image to view slideshow
Special Mention - Photography: Marco Fogarolo, Italy

All images via NEXT LANDMARK 2013. For more finalist entries, click here.



Comments:
Featured Competitions:
image
Register/Submit: Oct 15
image
Register/Submit: Jul 30
image
Register: Aug 24 / Submit: Aug 30
image
Register: Oct 3 / Submit: Oct 6
image
Register: Sep 8 / Submit: Oct 1
image
Register: Jan 13 / Submit: Jan 27

Search News by Keyword:
Advertisement