Facebook Twitter Pinterest
Zumtobel Group Award 2014 shortlist
Posted: Monday, August 11, 2014 |

The Zumtobel Group Award is back for its fourth edition. Organized by Aedes Berlin, the biannual award highlights contemporary built or conceptual works that exhibit exceptional innovative design, technology and construction. The winning projects have also made significant contribution to society and sustainability in the built environment.

Competition was high, with a total of 356 submissions that was narrowed all the way down to 15 nominated projects in three categories: BUILDINGS; URBAN DEVELOPMENTS & INITIATIVES; and the newly added APPLIED INNOVATIONS.

The notable international jury will choose one winner in each category, who will each receive €50,000. Winners and rankings will be published at a press conference in London on September 22.

ZGA 2014 jury video

Check out the nominees right below.

Click above image to view slideshow
"Applied Innovations" category nominee - James Ramsey, New York (USA) with "The Lowline“. © The Lowline, James Ramsey, New York, USA.

APPLIED INNOVATIONS category nominees:

"The new APPLIED INNOVATIONS category, sponsored by the Tridonic brand, rewards innovations and technological solutions that make a trailblazing contribution to the realisation of a more sustainable built environment. The award in this category addresses technical universities, research institutions, individual engineers and firms of consulting engineers, as well as technology start-ups.

Submissions could include innovations that have been proven in a prototype, a test series or an application in an actual project. From among 50 submissions in this category, the jury has nominated the following offices and projects (in alphabetical order)": 

  1. Arup Deutschland GmbH for “Solarleaf” in Hamburg (DE) – photo-bioreactor façade system
  2. Future Cities Laboratory, Singapore / ETH Zurich (CH), for “Bamboo Reinforced Concrete” – innovative renewable building material
  3. James Ramsey, New York (USA), for “The Lowline” N.Y. – fibre-optic technology to capture sunlight underground
  4. KONE, Espoo (FN), for “Kone UltraRope” – elevator technology
  5. Lehm Ton Erde Baukunst GmbH, Schlins (A), for “Re-Innovation of Rammed Earth by Prefabrication” – use of rammed earth as a building material

Click above image to view slideshow
"Applied Innovations" category nominee - Arup Deutschland GmbH with "SolarLeaf“. © Colt, SSC, Arup.

Click above image to view slideshow
"Applied Innovations" category nominee - Future Cities Laboratory, Singapur / ETH Zürich (CH) with “Bamboo Reinforced Concrete”. © Professorship of Architecture and Construction Dirk E. Hebel, ETH Zürich / FCL Singapore.

Click above image to view slideshow
"Applied Innovations" category nominee - KONE, Espoo (FN) with “KONE UltraRope”. © KONE Corporation.

Click above image to view slideshow
"Applied Innovations" category nominee - Lehm Ton Erde Baukunst GmbH, Schlins (A) with "Re-Innovation of Rammed Earth by Prefabrication“. © Lehm Ton Erde Baukunst GmbH.

BUILDINGS category nominees:

"In the BUILDINGS category, sponsored by the Zumtobel brand, submissions could include outstanding building projects that have been completed within the last two years (30 November 2011 – 30 November 2013). The winning project should meet the highest aesthetic standards and also feature innovative solutions that permit the more efficient use of resources, enhanced environmental protection and the creation of better living conditions.

From among 146 submissions, the jury has nominated the following offices and projects":

  1. Lacaton & Vassal architectes, Paris (FR), for “House Transformation”, Saint-Nazaire, La Chesnaie (FR) – social housing block transformation
  2. RMA Architects, Mumbai (IN), for “Corporate Office for Infrastructure Company” – office building employing the idea of a double skin
  3. Rural Urban Framework, Hong Kong (CN), for “House for all Seasons”, Shija Village (CN) – Housing prototype for rural regions in China
  4. Studio Tamassociati Architects, Venice (IT), for “Port Sudan Paediatric Centre” – children’s hospital
  5. Urban-Think Tank, Zurich (CH), for “Vertical Gymnasium Santa Cruz Del Este”, Caracas (VE) – sports and recreation facility for urban upgrade

Click above image to view slideshow
"Buildings" category nominee - Lacaton & Vassal architectes, Paris (FR) with “House Transformation”. © Philippe Ruault, photographer.

Click above image to view slideshow
"Buildings" category nominee - RMA Architects, Mumbai (IN) with “Corporate Office for Infrastructure Company". © RMA Architects, Mumbai.

Click above image to view slideshow
"Buildings" category nominee - Rural Urban Framework, Hongkong (CN) with “House for all Seasons”. © Rural Urban Framework, Hong Kong.

Click above image to view slideshow
"Buildings" category nominee - Studio Tamassociati Architects, Venedig (IT) with "Port Sudan Paediatric Centre”. © Courtesy of Massimo Grimaldi and Emergency ngo.

Click above image to view slideshow
"Buildings" category nominee - Urban-Think Tank, Zürich (CH) with “Vertical Gymnasium Santa Cruz Del Este”. © Daniel Schwartz, U-TT Archive.

URBAN DEVELOPMENTS & INITIATIVES category nominees:

"The focus in the URBAN DEVELOPMENTS & INITIATIVES category – sponsored by the Thorn brand – is on projects and initiatives in an urban context: city development/planning strategies, master plans, public space projects and ongoing research projects and social initiatives designed to enhance urban and social settings. Entries could concern projects concluded within the last two years as well as ongoing projects and initiatives.

The winning project from among 160 submissions will make a pioneering contribution to greater sustainability and quality of life, as well as presenting innovative potential solutions to the core issues facing urban development. In this category the jury has nominated the following offices and projects":

  1. ArchiAid, Sendai (JP), for “Architect Network to Support Reconstruction” – (following the tsunami in Japan)
  2. Burgos & Garrido Arquitectos / Porras La Casta / Rubio & Á._Sala / West 8, for “Madrid Río”, Madrid (ES) – locating the ring road underground and redesigning the urban landscape
  3. Elemental, Santiago (CL), for “Pres Constitution” – sustainable reconstruction master plan
  4. UNITYDESIGN / Chiba University / Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (JP) / Universitas Indonesia (RI), for “Megacity Skeleton” – housing prototype project aiming to improve the living environment of high density residential areas
  5. Turenscape, Beijing (CN), for “Qunli Stormwater Park”, Qunli New Town (CN) – a green sponge for a water-resilient city

Click above image to view slideshow
"Urban Developments & Initiatives" category nominee - ArchiAid (JP) with “Architect Network to Support Reconstruction”. Archiaid: © General Incorporated Association ArchiAid, Japan.

Click above image to view slideshow
"Urban Developments & Initiatives" category nominee - Burgos & Garrido Arquitectos / Porras La Casta / Rubio & Á._Sala / West 8 with “Madrid Río”. © Burgos & Garrido Arquitectos / Porras La Casta / Rubio & Á.-Sala / West8, Madrid, Spain.

Click above image to view slideshow
"Urban Developments & Initiatives" category nominee - Elemental, Santiago (Chile) with "Pres Constitution“. © Elemental, Chile.

Click above image to view slideshow
"Urban Developments & Initiatives" category nominee - UNITYDESIGN / Chiba University / Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (JP) / Universitas Indonesia (RI) with "Megacity Skeleton". © UNITYDESIGN / Chiba University / Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (JP) / Universitas Indonesia (RI) and NUWALARUPA, photographer.

Click above image to view slideshow
"Urban Developments & Initiatives" category nominee - Turenscape, Bejing (CN) with “Qunli Stormwater Park” © Turenscape, Beijing, China.

2014 Jury:

  • Kunlé Adeyemi, Architect, NLÉ Shaping the Architecture of Developing Cities, Amsterdam (NL) member of the Award jury in 2012, 2014
  • Yung Ho Chang, Architect, Atelier FCJZ, Beijing (CN) member of the Award jury in 2007, 2010, 2012, 2014
  • Brian Cody, Chair of the Institute of Buildings and Energy, Graz University of Technology (AT) member of the Award jury in 2010, 2012, 2014
  • Winy Maas, Architect / MVRDV, Rotterdam (NL) member of the Award jury in 2012; chair of the jury in 2014
  • Ulrich Schumacher, CEO Zumtobel Group, Dornbirn (AT) new member of the Award jury in 2014
  • Kazuyo Sejima, Architect / SANAA, Tokyo (JP) member of the Award jury in 2007, 2012, 2014
  • Rainer Walz, Head of Competence Center Sustainability and Infrastructure Systems, Fraunhofer ISI Karlsruhe (DE); new member of the Award jury in 2014


Comments:
Featured Competitions:
image
Register: Jan 13 / Submit: Jan 27
image
Register/Submit: Jan 16
image
Register: Dec 10 / Submit: Dec 21
image
Register/Submit: Jan 26
image
Register/Submit: Nov 3

Search News by Keyword:
Advertisement